Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Near Threatened

Spot-breasted White-eye (Heleia muelleri)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de Timor German: Fleckenbrust-Brillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de Timor
Other common names: Timor White-eye, Timor Heleia, Spot-breasted Heleia
Taxonomy:

H[eleia]. Mülleri

Hartlaub

, 1865,

Timor

.

Often considered to be closely related to H. crassirostris, but the two seem to be very well differentiated in plumage and vocalizations; the present species awaits molecular screening. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Timor, in Lesser Sunda Is.

Descriptive notes

13·5 cm. Has forehead and crown black with yellowish-green feather edges; lemon-yellow supercilium, a number of minute pale yellow feathers on eyelids (but not forming... read more

Voice

Unmusical rattle lasting for 3–4 seconds, consisting of 10–20 very rapid mechanical... read more

Habitat

Primary and tall secondary monsoon and evergreen forest, including some remnant patches, also... read more

Food and feeding

Diet includes small fruits; probably takes insects, too. Usually in pairs and in compact groups of three or four individuals, often in... read more

Breeding

Juveniles seen in Jan and Jun. No other information.  

Movements

Not known.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Timor and Wetar EBA. Uncommon and local, occasionally moderately common;... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2017). Spot-breasted White-eye (Heleia muelleri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60249 on 24 November 2017).