Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Least Concern

Spot-tailed Goshawk (Accipiter trinotatus)


Taxonomy

French: Épervier à queue tachetée German: Fleckschwanzsperber Spanish: Gavilán colipinto
Other common names: Spot-tailed Sparrowhawk
Taxonomy:

Accipiter trinotatus

Bonaparte

, 1850,

Sulawesi

.

May represent old endemic element of Sulawesi. Purported race haesitandus of S Sulawesi considered not valid, as differences slight (restricted to plumage tone of juvenile#R) and apparently inconstant. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sulawesi, Talisei (off NE peninsula), and S islands of Muna and Butung.

Descriptive notes

26–31 cm; wingspan 45–51 cm. Small, very short-winged but long-tailed, vocal Accipiter, almost identical in adult plumage to sympatric A. rhodogaster... read more

Voice

Two vocalizations described: a 'miaowing' cry and a deliberate, unhurried "hee"... read more

Habitat

Primary forest in lowlands and hills up to 1600 m, but speculated to be most numerous between 250... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly small lizards and snakes, but also frogs, snails, grasshoppers (presumably also other large insects), and occasionally bats and... read more

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

Apparently sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Common, especially in N Sulawesi; occurrence in secondary forest suggests species may be able to tolerate limited human... read more

Recommended citation

Clark, W.S., Kirwan, G.M. & Jutglar, F. (2018). Spot-tailed Goshawk (Accipiter trinotatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53052 on 19 September 2018).