Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Spot-throated Woodcreeper (Certhiasomus stictolaemus)


Taxonomy

French: Grimpar à gorge tachetée German: Kehlflecken-Baumsteiger Spanish: Trepatroncos gorjipunteado
Other common names: Ecuadorian Woodcreeper (secundus)
Taxonomy:

Sittasomus stictolaemus

Pelzeln

, 1868,

Borba, Rio Madeira, Amazonas, Brazil

.

Previously placed in genus Deconychura, but recent extensive phylogenetic analysis#R indicates that present species is sister to a clade consisting of redefined Deconychura, Sittasomus and Dendrocincla; may be closest to Deconychura typica (see below), size and vocalizations of which are more similar to present species than to Amazonian D. longicauda. Race secundus has been considered a separate species by some authors. Racial identity of birds from extreme E of range in Brazil (E of R Tocantins, to Maranhão) uncertain; tentatively included in nominate. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. s. secundus (Hellmayr, 1904) – W Amazonia from S Colombia and S Venezuela (S Amazonas) S to E Ecuador, NE Peru and NW Brazil (E to R Negro and R Madeira).
  • C. s. clarior (J. T. Zimmer, 1929) – NE Amazonia, N of R Amazon, in Brazil from R Negro E to Amapá, and French Guiana; populations in Guyana and Suriname presumably of this race.
  • C. s. stictolaemus (Pelzeln, 1868) – S Amazonian Brazil, S of Amazon, from R Madeira E to lower R Tocantins and Maranhão, and S to N Mato Grosso.
  • Descriptive notes

    16·5–19 cm; male 14–22 g, female 13–17 g (Venezuela, Brazil). Small, slim woodcreeper with long tail, and slim, relatively short bill. Nominate race has... read more

    Voice

    Generally silent. Song is inconspicuous, easily overlooked and apparently given only infrequently:... read more

    Habitat

    Mostly humid forest, both terra firme and on floodplains; sometimes enters nearby ... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet consists of small to tiny arthropods. Considered an obligate associate of mixed-species flocks, strongly preferring those with ... read more

    Breeding

    Virtually unknown. Birds in breeding condition in Dec–Mar and in wing moult in both early Dec and late Apr in S Venezuela; with small... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Probably fairly common to common throughout much of range, but remarkably inconspicuous and rarely seen, even where relatively common. Density in... read more

    Recommended citation

    Marantz, C.A., Aleixo, A., Bevier, L.R. & Patten, M.A. (2019). Spot-throated Woodcreeper (Certhiasomus stictolaemus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56601 on 19 August 2019).