Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Spot-vented Emerald (Amazilia bartletti)


Taxonomy

French: Ariane de Bartlett German: Schuppenkehlamazilie Spanish: Amazilia de Bartlett
Other common names: Bartlett's Emerald
Taxonomy:

Thaumantias bartletti

Gould

, 1866,

upper Ucayali

.

Sometimes placed in genus Polyerata or Agyrtria, or, alternatively, in Hylocharis. Closely related to A. fimbriata. Hitherto treated as conspecific with A. lactea, but differs from nominate lactea in its somewhat brighter green crown in male (1); narrow white edges of blue throat patch in male (but not all specimens; ns[1]); dark grey centres of white vent feathers making for a patterned vs plain vent (2); slightly larger size with (generally) distinctly longer bill (effect size 2.33; score 2); female whiter below than female lactea (which looks like male bartletti) (2). Differs from A. l. zimmeri in its longer bill (same length as lactea) (3.06; but zimmeri n=4 only) (2); violet-blue throat patch extending to entire breast vs extending down only to upper breast (2); crown dull shining green vs matt bronzy (2); undertail-coverts grey with white fringes vs white with grey streak around shaft (1). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

E & SE Peru (S from San Martín), N Bolivia (Pando, La Paz, Beni and Santa Cruz) and adjacent W Brazil (Acre and SW Amazonas); doubtfully extreme E Ecuador (Napo).

Descriptive notes

9·5–10 cm. Compared to previously conspecific A. lactea (see Taxonomy comments), A. bartletti is characterized by longer bill (19 mm versus 18... read more

Voice

Presumed song a repeated insect-like, high-pitched trill, “tseeririri...tseeririri…”. Calls include... read more

Habitat

Inhabits forest edge, in river-edge forest and second growth, from sea-level to at least 1400 m.... read more

Food and feeding

Virtually no information, although presumably very similar to A. lactea; in Bolivia, observed taking nectar from ground bromeliad... read more

Breeding

Few data. Breeds Oct–Jan. Nest cup-shaped, built of plant down, cobweb, outside covered with lichens. One nest in Bolivia constructed... read more

Movements

None known.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Considered to be fairly common in C & S Peru; in W Brazil confined to Acre and extreme SW Amazonas. Status in N Bolivia very poorly... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2019). Spot-vented Emerald (Amazilia bartletti). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467225 on 19 June 2019).