Family Tits and Chickadees (Paridae)

Least Concern

Spot-winged Tit (Periparus melanolophus)

Following the taxonomy applied to HBW Alive, derived from the HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World, this taxon is now lumped within Coal Tit (Periparus ater).

Taxonomy

French: Mésange de Vigors German: Schwarzschopfmeise Spanish: Carbonero Crestinegro
Other common names: Crested Black Tit, Black-crested Tit, Spot-winged Black Tit, Vigors's Tit
Taxonomy:

Parus melanolophus

Vigors

, 1831,

Simla-Almora district, Himalayas, north India

.

Until recently present genus normally subsumed into a broad Parus, and many authors still prefer that treatment. Forms a superspecies with P. ater, and the two regularly hybridize in W Nepal; sometimes considered conspecific. Birds from NE Afghanistan and adjacent Pakistan, slightly larger and with darker upperparts than those elsewhere in species’ range, may merit subspecific recognition; further research required. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Afghanistan, NW Pakistan and Himalayas E to WC Nepal.

Descriptive notes

11–12 cm; 7–9·8 g. Small to medium-sized slaty-grey tit with pointed black crest. Has forehead to crown (including crown side down to eye) and crest, nape... read more

Voice

Calls frequently; many calls closely similar to those of P. ater, include thin “tsit” or “... read more

Habitat

Breeds in montane and submontane conifer forests, including pine (Pinus), deodar (... read more

Food and feeding

Food consumed is not well known, but includes small invertebrates, larvae, seeds, and berries and other fruit; takes sunflower (... read more

Breeding

Season Apr to early Jul; one brood. Monogamous. Nest consists of moss, animal fur, wool and/or hair, placed up to 3 m (exceptionally to 15... read more

Movements

Resident, or makes short-distance post-breeding descent to lower levels.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common to abundant; the commonest tit throughout most of W Himalayas E to W Nepal.

Recommended citation

Gosler, A. & Clement, P. (2019). Spot-winged Tit (Periparus melanolophus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59873 on 19 February 2019).