Family Elachura (Elachuridae)

Least Concern

Spotted Elachura (Elachura formosa)


Taxonomy

French: Élachure tachetée German: Fleckenbrustelachura Spanish: Ratina moteada
Other common names: Elachura, Spotted Wren-babbler
Taxonomy:

T[roglodytes]. formosus

Walden

, 1874,

Darjeeling, India

.

Recently discovered population in Indochina (Laos) apparently lacks white spotting on throat and breast, and may represent a separate race. Currently treated as monotypic.

Distribution:

E Nepal E to NE Indian hill states, NE Bangladesh, N & W Myanmar, N Thailand, SE China (SE Xizang, W, C & SE Yunnan E to Hunan, NW Fujian and N Guangdong), N & C Laos and N Vietnam (W Tonkin, N Annam).

Descriptive notes

10 cm. Tiny short-tailed wren-babbler, brown with white speckles. Head, neck side and upperparts are dull brown-grey, with well-spaced tiny spots that are buffy white on... read more

Voice

Song a thin, faltering, extremely high-pitched, drawn-out, tinkling “ti-ti-ti-i tit-si-ii ti-... read more

Habitat

Undergrowth and dense thickets in dank temperate and subtropical broadleaf (including rhododendron... read more

Food and feeding

Insects. No other information.

Breeding

Season Apr–May. Unauthenticated nest described as a deep semi-domed cup of leaves, dead grass, roots etc., densely lined with... read more

Movements

Resident; in Bhutan, some evidence of slight downhill shift in winter.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Single record for Nepal, in 1984, in what is now Makalu Barun National Park. Significantly commoner in Bhutan than elsewhere in range... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Robson, C. & de Juana, E. (2018). Spotted Elachura (Elachura formosa). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59471 on 21 October 2018).