French: Gobemouche gris German: Grauschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas gris
Subspecies and Distribution
M. s. striata
(Pallas, 1764) – Spotted Flycatcher – Europe E across Ural Mts to W Siberia (R Irtysh) and N Kazakhstan, and NW Africa (N Morocco E to N Tunisia); non-breeding W, E & S Africa.
M. s. inexpectata
Dementiev, 1932 – Crimea; non-breeding Africa.
M. s. neumanni
Poche, 1904 – islands in Aegean Sea E to Caucasus and N & W Iran and S to Cyprus and Levant, also C Siberia (R Irtysh E to W Transbaikalia); non-breeding E & S Africa.
M. s. sarudnyi
Snigirewski, 1928 – E Iran and Turkmenistan E to Tien Shan, Pamirs and N & W Pakistan; non-breeding probably E & S Africa.
M. s. mongola
Portenko, 1955 – SE Altai E to SE Transbaikalia and N Mongolia; non-breeding probably E & S Africa.
M. s. balearica
Jordans, 1913 – Balearic Is; non-breeding W & SW Africa.
M. s. tyrrhenica
Schiebel, 1910 – Mediterranean Flycatcher – Corsica and Sardinia; non-breeding Africa.
13·5–14·5 cm; 11·2–21·9g (migrants up to 25·3 g). Nominate race is mousey grey-brown above, paler from forehead to forecrown;... read more
Song an unobtrusive sequence of short, squeaky, very high-pitched single or disyllabic notes... read more
Virtually any open woodland or timbered area with raised perches providing an open view. In N... read more
Food and feeding
Mainly flying insects, especially flies (Diptera) and hymenopterans (including bees, wasps and winged ants), also lepidopterans (adults and... read more
Mid-May to mid-Aug in Europe, mainly May–Jun farther E, and Apr–Jul (mainly mid-May to early Jun) in NW Africa; two broods... read more
Migratory; all populations winter in sub-Saharan Africa. In W Palearctic, ringing recoveries... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. The commonest and most widespread flycatcher in W Palearctic; estimated European population c. 7,750,000 pairs. Since mid-1960s has declined in... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!