Family Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)

Endangered

Spotted Greenshank (Tringa guttifer)


Taxonomy

French: Chevalier tacheté German: Tüpfelgrünschenkel Spanish: Archibebe moteado
Other common names: Nordmann's Greenshank
Taxonomy:

Totanus guttifer

Nordmann

, 1835,

Okhotsk, Russia

.

Formerly separated in monospecific genus Pseudototanus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sakhalin and W Sea of Okhotsk; possibly also N Sea of Okhotsk and Kamchatka. Winter range not well known, but recorded in NE India, Bangladesh and Myanmar S to Malay Peninsula and E Sumatra; may be regular also in Japan, S Korea, E China, Taiwan, Philippines and perhaps elsewhere.

Descriptive notes

29–32 cm; 136–158 g; wingspan 55 cm. Heavily built Tringa; dark brown upperparts with whitish spots and fringes; head and neck densely spotted and... read more

Voice

Considered less vocal than T. nebularia, at least away from breeding grounds, when hear to... read more

Habitat

On breeding grounds, occupies coastal lowland swamps and sparse larch forests around marshy pools,... read more

Food and feeding

On breeding grounds takes small fish, especially sticklebacks (Pingitius); also po­lychaetes, olygochaetes, small crustaceans... read more

Breeding

Lays in Jun and season continues until early Jul. Monogamous; nests in scattered single pairs or in colonies of 3–10 pairs. Nest... read more

Movements

Not well known; recorded widely as a migrant or winter vistor in Ussuriland, Japan (Hokkaido,... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES I. Total population was considered to comprise in region of c. 500–1000 birds (1989), with evidence that numbers declining on breeding grounds based... read more

Recommended citation

Van Gils, J., Wiersma, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Spotted Greenshank (Tringa guttifer). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53905 on 16 October 2018).