Family Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Least Concern

Spotted Kingfisher (Actenoides lindsayi)


Taxonomy

French: Martin-chasseur tacheté German: Tropfenliest Spanish: Alción moteado
Other common names: Spotted Wood Kingfisher
Taxonomy:

Dacelo Lindsayi

Vigors

, 1831,

Manila, Luzon, Philippines

.

Believed closely related to A. hombroni and A. concretus, and all three sometimes regarded as conspecific. Subspecies moseleyi fairly distinctive: male with black vs blackish-green edges on (otherwise white) breast feathers (1); both sexes with black vs blackish-green feathers on mantle and scapulars and, separately, crown (2); female with irregular black barring on breast with scaling below vs dark-edged scaling throughout (2). Two subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. l. lindsayi (Vigors, 1831) – Luzon Spotted Kingfisher – Luzon, Marinduque and Catanduanes (N Philippines).
  • A. l. moseleyi Steere, 1890 – Negros Spotted Kingfisher – Panay and Negros (C Philippines).
  • Descriptive notes

    26 cm. Distinctive, with buff spotting above and scallops below. Male of nominate race has dark green crown with black spots, light green stripe above pale blue supercilium,... read more

    Voice

    Main call explosive, stuttering trill 1 second long on ascending scale, “tu-tu-tu-tu-tu... read more

    Habitat

    Primary and secondary lowland and hill rainforest, sometimes near forest streams; generally below... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects, beetles (Coleoptera) and snails (Gastropoda), also some small vertebrates. Perches low down in dark areas of forest; probably... read more

    Breeding

    Birds with enlarged gonads and females with eggs in oviduct recorded in Mar, Apr and May. Thought to dig nest-hole in arboreal termite nest... read more

    Movements

    Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. No details available on population sizes. Unobtrusive and easily overlooked; reported as rare on Luzon. Appears to be virtually restricted to forest... read more

    Recommended citation

    Woodall, P.F. (2018). Spotted Kingfisher (Actenoides lindsayi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55725 on 21 October 2018).