Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Spotted Palm-thrush (Cichladusa guttata)


Taxonomy

French: Cichladuse tachetée German: Tropfenrötel Spanish: Zorzal palmero moteado
Other common names: Spotted Morning-thrush
Taxonomy:

Crateropus guttatus

Heuglin

, 1862,

Bahr el Abiad (= White Nile), South Sudan–Uganda border

.

Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. g. guttata (Heuglin, 1862) – South Sudan, SW Ethiopia#R, NE DRCongo, N & C Uganda (S to L Albert) and NW Kenya (W of L Turkana).
  • C. g. intercalans Clancey, 1986 – SC Ethiopia S to C Kenya and C Tanzania.
  • C. g. rufipennis Sharpe, 1901 – SE Ethiopia, S Somalia, E Kenya and NE Tanzania.
  • Descriptive notes

    16–17 cm; 17–30 g. Nominate race is warm brown from crown to back and wings, becoming rufous on rump and rufous-brown on tail; whitish supercilium, dusky-brown... read more

    Voice

    Song (sometimes also on moonlit nights, or before dawn) a loud clear series of powerful variable... read more

    Habitat

    Less tied to palms than are congeners; occupies thick riparian, lakeside and coastal scrub and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Invertebrates, including small snails; also Cordia fruits. Young fed with bush-cricket nymphs, beetle larvae, Lampy­rinae... read more

    Breeding

    Most months in E Africa, depending on region; Sept in Sudan and DRCongo; Nov–Dec and Apr–May in Somalia. Nest of mud bound with... read more

    Movements

    Apparently sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common throughout range, especially along dry watercourses. Recorded from Meru, Samburu and Tsavo National Parks, Kora Nature Reserve and Shaba Game... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. (2019). Spotted Palm-thrush (Cichladusa guttata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58385 on 18 September 2019).