Family Drongos (Dicruridae)

Least Concern

Sri Lanka Drongo (Dicrurus lophorinus)


Taxonomy

French: Drongo drongup German: Regendrongo Spanish: Drongo cingalés
Other common names: Sri Lanka Crested Drongo
Taxonomy:

Dicrurus lophorinus

Vieillot

, 1817,

Sri Lanka

.

Has in the past been placed in monospecific Dissemurulus or in Dissemuroides. Often treated as conspecific with D. paradiseus, but differs in its wholly dissimilar tail structure (4); short, mainly upright vs longer, back-curling frontal crest (2); slightly smaller size (allow 1); suggested vocal distinctiveness difficult to assess owing to high incidence of mimicry in Dicrurus. Few intergrades with race ceylonicus of D. paradiseus formerly reported along border between wet and dry zones, but interbreeding not now possible since suitable habitat no longer remains between the two ecological zones, now completely separated. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Wet zone of SW Sri Lanka: from R Deduru Oya (in N) S to R Walawe (in SW).

Descriptive notes

31–34 cm, excluding tail; two adults 70 g. Black plumage has metallic blue or greenish-blue gloss, except on lower abdomen and flanks, and on spangled throat and upper... read more

Voice

Very noisy, with large repertoire of metallic calls and rich melodious notes and whistles,... read more

Habitat

Tall, dense humid forests with ample undergrowth; common in lowlands and lower hills at 300–... read more

Food and feeding

Insects. Hawks insects in air, swooping down on them, often from perch on high looping liana. Very sociable; several pairs often forage... read more

Breeding

Season Mar–May, mostly Apr. Nest a flimsy cup or shallow cradle made of roughly bound grass, roots or other vegetable fibres, rather... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Until recently treated as race of D. paradiseus; probably not globally threatened, but should be considered a Restricted-range species, present in SW... read more

Recommended citation

Rocamora, G. & Yeatman-Berthelot, D. (2018). Sri Lanka Drongo (Dicrurus lophorinus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60575 on 23 June 2018).