Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Sri Lanka Green-pigeon (Treron pompadora)


Taxonomy

French: Colombar pompadour German: Sri-Lanka-Pompadourtaube Spanish: Vinago de Ceilán
Other common names: Pompadour Green-pigeon (when lumped with T. phayrei, T. affinis, T. chloropterus, T. axillaris and T. aromaticus)
Taxonomy:

Columba Pompadora

J. F. Gmelin

, 1789,

Sri Lanka

.

Traditionally treated as comprising eight or more races; however, proposal by some recent authors#R#R to rearrange into six species is followed here, with recognition of T. phayrei, T. chloropterus, T. axillaris and T. aromaticus, as well as T. affinis, which was not even recognized as a race in HBW. Members of this group are closely related to T. curvirostra; species limits in this whole complex, also including T. griseicauda, T. teysmannii, T. floris and T. psittaceus, have been discussed by a number of authorities, but remain unclear. The present species differs from T. affinis, of western India, on account of its yellow (not whitish) forehead (2); white (not creamy-brown) undertail-coverts of male (3); duller brown back and green rump (1); longer bill, tail and tarsus but shorter, less rounded wing (at least 2); and “striking vocal differences” (at least 1)#R. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Sri Lanka.

Descriptive notes

27–28 cm. Forehead, face and throat bright yellow-green becoming pale soft green on breast and belly, and greyish green on hindneck; crown bluish grey; mantle,... read more

Voice

Song a long, fluctuating, mellow, human-like whistle, comprising 3–4 prolonged, low-level notes... read more

Habitat

Resident in forest and woodland, as well as open areas with tall trees and wooded cultivation, in... read more

Food and feeding

Frugivorous, taking a wide variety of fruits; figs (Moraceae) and Zizyphus (Rhamnaceae) reported to be important. Typically... read more

Breeding

Season mainly Dec–Jun. Nest a flimsy platform of twigs in a moderate-sized tree, usually less than 4 m up; often quite exposed; sexes... read more

Movements

Resident, with some local and altitudinal movements governed by food availability. Flight swift and... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Population size is unknown but it is widespread and locally fairly common.

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Sri Lanka Green-pigeon (Treron pompadora). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54290 on 21 April 2018).