Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Sri Lanka Hanging-parrot (Loriculus beryllinus)


Taxonomy

French: Coryllis de Ceylan German: Ceylonpapageichen Spanish: Lorículo de Ceilán
Other common names: Ceylon Hanging-parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus beryllinus

J. R. Forster

, 1781,

Sri Lanka

.

Closely related to L. vernalis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sri Lanka.

Descriptive notes

13–14 cm. Bill orangish red; entire crown red, shading on nape to golden yellow extending onto mantle and back; face yellowish green, extending in thin line above red-... read more

Voice

Commonest call a high-pitched somewhat buzzy “tzee-zee-zeet”.  When perched also utters... read more

Habitat

Wooded country, groves, plantations, coconut groves and gardens up to 1250 m, reaching 1600 m in NE... read more

Food and feeding

Nectar of Erythrina, Salmalia and introduced eucalypts; seeds of Casuarina; fruit of “jambu” (... read more

Breeding

Jan–Sept, chiefly Mar–May. Nest in hollow in tree-stump or branch. Eggs 2–3.

Movements

Some upward altitudinal displacement appears to occur in the NE monsoon.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Widespread, and most plentiful in the SW of the island and almost absent from arid N. read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Sri Lanka Hanging-parrot (Loriculus beryllinus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54579 on 24 June 2018).