Family Starlings (Sturnidae)

Near Threatened

Sri Lanka Hill Myna (Gracula ptilogenys)


Taxonomy

French: Mainate de Ceylan German: Dschungelbeo Spanish: Miná cingalés
Other common names: Sri Lanka Myna
Taxonomy:

Gracula ptilogenys

Blyth

, 1846,

Sri Lanka

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Sri Lanka.

Descriptive notes

25 cm. Relatively small black myna, feathers on forehead projecting upwards and forwards, forming small spiky tufts; two separate wattles on nape. Male plumage is essentially... read more

Voice

Calls include piercing downslurred whistles, also croaking and guttural notes. Captive individuals... read more

Habitat

Forest or wooded areas, especially rainforest, primarily in tall trees; ventures also into estate... read more

Food and feeding

Diet primarily fruit, also seeds; fruits of figs (Ficus) and wild nutmeg (Myristica) recorded. Generally seen in pairs.

Breeding

Season Feb–May, sometimes also Aug–Sept. Monogamous. Nest in tree hole, often above 10 m, cavity unlined, or lined with grass... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted range species: present in Sri Lanka EBA. Uncommon and local; common in some places. This species... read more

Recommended citation

Craig, A. & Feare, C. (2019). Sri Lanka Hill Myna (Gracula ptilogenys). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60827 on 26 August 2019).