Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Sri Lanka Junglefowl (Gallus lafayettii)


French: Coq de Lafayette German: Ceylonhuhn Spanish: Gallo de Ceilán
Other common names: Ceylon Junglefowl

Gallus Lafayetii


, 1831,

India; error = Sri Lanka


Spelling of scientific name emended, as vernacular name “Coq Lafayette” in original description implies a lapsus. Closely related to G. gallus and G. sonneratii. Proposed race xanthimaculatus (from dry N province) not currently accepted. Monotypic.


Sri Lanka.

Descriptive notes

Male 66–72 cm, 790–1140 g; female c. 35 cm, 510–625 g. Compared to G. gallus, wattles and combs are less developed in both sexes, and has red legs... read more


Territorial call a short, emphatic and deliberately-spaced, raucous crowing phrase comprising three... read more


Coastal scrub to mountain forest, from sea-level up to 2300 m, probably favouring dry forest, but... read more

Food and feeding

Eight birds shot in Mar had wide variety of food remains in gut, including grass seeds, seed pods, berries and flower petals, scarab... read more


Eggs apparently found in all months, with Feb–May most usual; in N Sri Lanka, Feb–Aug; in E, at Batticaloa, Feb–Oct.... read more


Believed to be sedentary, although fruiting Strobilanthes apparently attracts birds from a... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: safe. No recent information on status. Apparently tolerates human disturbance and habitat degradation well. Species has... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Sri Lanka Junglefowl (Gallus lafayettii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 20 March 2018).