Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Sri Lanka Spurfowl (Galloperdix bicalcarata)


Taxonomy

French: Galloperdrix de Ceylan German: Ceylonspornhuhn Spanish: Faisancillo de Ceilán
Other common names: Ceylon Spurfowl
Taxonomy:

Perdix bicalcarata

J. R. Forster

, 1781,

Sri Lanka

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sri Lanka, principally in S (N to environs of Trincomalee on E coast).

Descriptive notes

30–35·5 cm; male 312–368 g, female 200–312 g. Male unmistakable, with chestnut rear body and wings, black-and-white streaks on mantle, scapulars and... read more

Voice

Male territorial call, given periodically throughout the morning, is a very gradually rising,... read more

Habitat

Undisturbed tall-forest areas in moist situations up to 2100 m; only occasionally found in drier... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds and berries, termites and other insects; particularly favours Strobilanthes seeds during flowering years. Scratches in leaf... read more

Breeding

Season during NE monsoon in Nov–Mar, but breeding also reported in Jul–Sept. Monogamous. Nest a scrape lined with leaves and... read more

Movements

Sedentary. When alarmed, dodges between pieces of cover; runs very fast, flying only when hard... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: vulnerable. No recent detailed information on status, but must be declining because forests are disappearing. Difficult... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Sri Lanka Spurfowl (Galloperdix bicalcarata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53474 on 27 April 2018).