Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Vulnerable

Sri Lanka Woodpigeon (Columba torringtoniae)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon de Ceylan German: Ceylontaube Spanish: Paloma de Ceilán
Other common names: Ceylon Woodpigeon, Sri Lanka Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Palumbus torringtonii

Blyth and Kelaart#R

, 1853,

Sri Lanka

.

Closely related to C. pulchricollis and C. elphinstonii. Species named explicitly for Lady Torrington, so termination must be feminine#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SC Sri Lanka, occurring mainly in the hill country of the interior.

Descriptive notes

33–36 cm. Head purplish grey, some purplish iridescence on hindcrown and nape; throat white; chequered black and white collar similar to that of C. elphinstonii... read more

Voice

Rather silent. Voice comprises single low-pitched hoots given at intervals, “whooh...whooh...” (... read more

Habitat

Both evergreen and moist deciduous forests, usually above 1000 m, but sometimes wandering as low as... read more

Food and feeding

Apparently feeds mostly on fruits and berries taken from branches.

Breeding

Season extends Feb–Nov, but most nesting takes place in Oct. Nest is a flimsy structure of twigs in a treee or shrub. Clutch is 1 egg. read more

Movements

Known to wander in search of food.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Once common in some areas but has declined considerably; still fairly frequent in places. The population has suffered in the face of loss and degradation of... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Sri Lanka Woodpigeon (Columba torringtoniae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54118 on 22 October 2018).