Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

St Lucia Amazon (Amazona versicolor)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone de Sainte-Lucie German: Blaustirnamazone Spanish: Amazona de Santa Lucía
Other common names: St Lucia Parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus versicolor

Statius Müller

, 1776,

Havana; error = St Lucia

.

Closely related to A. arausiaca, the two forming a Lesser Antillean clade#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Moist forest of C & S mountains of St Lucia (Lesser Antilles).

Descriptive notes

42–46 cm; 505–1000 g. Royal blue forehead and lores shading paler on mid-crown and face, becoming scaled green on hindcrown, nape, sides of neck and mantle; red patch on... read more

Voice

A wide variety of screeches, high-pitched squeals and rolling barks, with a very wide frequency... read more

Habitat

Tropical moist forest, now all in montane interior.

Food and feeding

Fruits and/or seeds of Clusia, Talauma, Pouteria, Miconia, Manilkara, Byr­sonima... read more

Breeding

Feb–Mar or later. Nest in hole in tree. Eggs 2; in captivity, incubation 28 days, nestling period c. 81 days.

Movements

None reported.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES I. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Formerly common, but only 1000 birds estimated around 1950 and a steady decline thereafter as... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). St Lucia Amazon (Amazona versicolor). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54756 on 24 September 2018).