Family Parrots (Psittacidae)


St Vincent Amazon (Amazona guildingii)


French: Amazone de Saint-Vincent German: Königsamazone Spanish: Amazona de San Vicente
Other common names: St Vincent Parrot

Psittacus Guildingii


, 1837,

St Vincent


Closest to A. amazonica#R. Monotypic.


St Vincent (Lesser Antilles): in rainforest along W & E slopes of C mountain range, mainly in Buccament, Cumberland and Wallilibou Valleys#R.

Descriptive notes

40 cm. Two morphs. Commoner yellow-brown morph, itself variable, has head white shading to yellowish orange on hindcrown, cheeks and chin, with bluish patch behind eye and... read more


A variety of screeches and rolling barks. Flight call a repeated, grating “rrrek”.


Mature moist forest, with some preference for lower elevations where larger trees and hence more... read more

Food and feeding

Fruit and/or seeds of Pouteria and Dacryodes especially, also Cordia, Krugiodendron, Micropholis... read more


Jan–Jul, mostly Apr–May. Nest in holes in trees, chiefly Dacryodes, sometimes close together. Eggs two, rarely three,... read more


None recorded.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES I. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Formerly common, but up to the early 1980s suffered from the combined effects of habitat destruction,... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). St Vincent Amazon (Amazona guildingii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 22 March 2018).