Family Birds-of-paradise (Paradisaeidae)

Near Threatened

Standardwing Bird-of-paradise (Semioptera wallacii)


Taxonomy

French: Paradisier de Wallace German: Bänderparadiesvogel Spanish: Ave del paraíso de Wallace
Other common names: Standardwing, Wallace's Standardwing
Taxonomy:

Paradisea (Semeioptera) Wallacei

[sic] G. R. Gray

, 1859,

Bacan, off south-west Halmahera

.

Despite original spellings of both (sub)genus and species names, current spellings were formally conserved in their stead#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. w. halmaherae Salvadori, 1881 – Halmahera, in N Moluccas.
  • S. w. wallacii (G. R. Gray, 1859) – Kasiruta and Bacan, off SW Halmahera.
  • Descriptive notes

    Male 26 cm, 152–174 g; female 23 cm, 126–143 g. Distinctive paradis­aeid with short tail, and upper ridge of culmen sharply keeled. Male nominate race has... read more

    Voice

    Four distinctive vocalisations: advertisement call of 6–7 upslurred loud clear strident... read more

    Habitat

    Rainforests in lowland and hills, to at least 1000 m (mostly above 250 m) on Halmahera and to above... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruits and arthropods; no data on relative proportions of each, but possibly more fruits. Nestling fed at least with fruits. Frequents... read more

    Breeding

    Breeds at least May–Sept; males with much-enlarged gonads in Apr–Oct and a female similarly in Sept; one nest with egg in early... read more

    Movements

    Presumed resident.

    Status and conservation

    NEAR THREATENED. Restricted range species: present in Northern Maluku EBA. CITES II. Generally common on both Halmahera and Bacan. On Halmahera, not located in remaining... read more

    Recommended citation

    Frith, C., Frith, D. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Standardwing Bird-of-paradise (Semioptera wallacii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60660 on 14 December 2017).