French: Geai de Steller German: Diademhäher Spanish: Chara de Steller
J. F. Gmelin
in Sinu Natka Americae borealis = Nootka Sound, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada
Subspecies and Distribution
C. s. stelleri
(J. F. Gmelin, 1788) – Coastal Steller's Jay – S Alaska and coastal British Columbia S to NW Oregon.
C. s. carlottae
Osgood, 1901 – Queen Charlotte Is (off British Columbia).
C. s. frontalis
(Ridgway, 1873) – C Oregon S through mountains to E California and WC Nevada.
C. s. carbonacea
Grinnell, 1900 – N & C California (counties of Marin, Contra Costa and Monterey).
C. s. annectens
(S. F. Baird, 1874) – Rocky Mts of interior British Columbia and SW Alberta (Canada) S in USA to E Washington, Idaho, Montana, E Oregon and Wyoming.
C. s. macrolopha
S. F. Baird, 1854 – S Rocky Mts from S Wyoming S to Utah, Nevada, Arizona and New Mexico, E to SW Nebraska and W Texas, and S to N Mexico (N Sonora and Chihuahua).
C. s. diademata
(Bonaparte, 1850) – Interior Steller's Jay – Sierra Madre Occidental from SE Sonora and SW Chihuahua S to Durango and Jalisco; also E Coahuila, E Nuevo León and W Tamaulipas#R.
C. s. phillipsi
Browning, 1993 – C Mexico (SC San Luis Potosí).
C. s. purpurea
Aldrich, 1944 – SC Mexico (N & C Michoacán).
C. s. coronata
(Swainson, 1827) – Southern Steller's Jay – E Mexico (SE San Luis Potosí and N Veracruz S to Puebla).
C. s. azteca
Ridgway, 1899 – WC Veracruz S to México, Morelos and W Puebla.
C. s. teotepecensis
R. T. Moore, 1954 – high mountains of C & S Guerrero, in S Mexico.
C. s. restricta
A. R. Phillips, 1966 – Oaxaca, in S Mexico.
C. s. ridgwayi
W. deW. Miller & Griscom, 1925 – highlands of SE Mexico (Chiapas) and adjacent Guatemala.
C. s. lazula
van Rossem, 1928 – N El Salvador and SW Honduras.
C. s. suavis
W. deW. Miller & Griscom, 1925 – highlands of NE El Salvador, Honduras and N Nicaragua.
30–34 cm; 100–142 g. A robust, vibrant blue-and-black jay with flashy crest that is erected to convey dominance and aggression; short, stout bill slightly hooked... read more
At least twelve distinct calls, along with flock-specific calls and frequent mimicked sounds (e.g.... read more
Forests and woodlands, including deciduous forest, temperate rainforest and humid coastal forest... read more
Food and feeding
Omnivorous. Takes fruits, seeds, berries, arthropods, small vertebrates, and discarded household scraps (e.g. bread, meat); preys on... read more
Nest-building begins in Mar and reaches peak in Apr throughout C of range, eggs mid-Mar to mid-Jul. Pair-bond appears stable and permanent... read more
Resident. May make eruptive movement in poor food years or migrate seasonally from high to lower... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common. Most populations appear locally stable or increasing slightly. Lives in variety of human-dominated landscapes, including those with... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!