Family Birds-of-paradise (Paradisaeidae)

Least Concern

Stephanie's Astrapia (Astrapia stephaniae)


Taxonomy

French: Paradisier de Stéphanie German: Stephanieparadieselster Spanish: Ave del paraíso de Estefanía
Other common names: Princess Stephanie's Astrapia
Taxonomy:

Astrarchia stephaniae

Finsch and A. B. Meyer

, 1885,

Hufeisengebirge [Horseshoe Mountains = Mount Maguli], south-eastern New Guinea

.

Extensive hybridization with A. mayeri in W of range (from Doma Peaks E in narrow zone of altitudinal overlap to Mt Hagen/Mt Giluwe). Races poorly differentiated; species perhaps better treated as monotypic. Proposed race ducalis (Dawong, in Herzog Mts) included in nominate. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. s. feminina Neumann, 1922 – Schrader Range, Bismarck Range and Sepik–Wahgi Divide, in E New Guinea.
  • A. s. stephaniae (Finsch & A. B. Meyer, 1885) – Doma Peaks, Mt Hagen and Mt Giluwe E (including Mt Ialibu, Kubor Range, Mt Karimui, Mt Michael, and Kratke and Herzog Ranges) to SE Owen Stanley Range (Mt Dayman).
  • Descriptive notes

    Male 37 cm (84 cm with central rectrices included), 144–169 g; female 53 cm, 123–159 g. Medium-sized astrapia with large graduated tail, rectrices other than... read more

    Voice

    Little noted; male not known for loud advertisement. Call of male described as "nge, nge, nge... read more

    Habitat

    Middle montane, upper montane and subalpine forests, including forest edge, selectively logged... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mostly fruits, especially of Schefflera, also insects, spiders (Araneae), frogs (Anura), skinks (Scincidae). Forages mostly in... read more

    Breeding

    Breeding recorded at least May–Dec; egg-laying Jun and Oct–Dec, and fledglings observed Jul (Mt Giluwe) and Nov (Ambua Range);... read more

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in Central Papuan Mountains EBA. CITES II. Common in some areas; sparse in others with apparently suitable habitat... read more

    Recommended citation

    Frith, C. & Frith, D. (2017). Stephanie's Astrapia (Astrapia stephaniae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60641 on 21 November 2017).