Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

Stolzmann's Tanager (Urothraupis stolzmanni)


Taxonomy

French: Urotangara de Stolzmann German: Weißkehltangare Spanish: Tangara de Stolzmann
Other common names: Black-backed Bush-tanager
Taxonomy:

Urothraupis stolzmanni

Taczanowski and Berlepsch

, 1885,

Hacienda San Rafael, 9000 feet [c. 2740 m], Volcán Tungurahua, Ecuador

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Colombia in C Andes (Caldas and Cauca, and from Nariño) S to SC Ecuador (Tungurahua).

Descriptive notes

15 cm; 19–27 g (Ecuador). Rather short-billed species with slightly graduated tail. Has crown and side of head to well below eye black, upperparts to uppertail-coverts... read more

Voice

During foraging, high-pitched, soft “tsit”, “see”, “sic” and... read more

Habitat

Dense wet forest, wooded borders, and stunted woodland up to tree-line, especially where many dense... read more

Food and feeding

Diet little known; apparently a mixture of insects and small berries and fruits. Occurs in groups of 3–6 individuals, occasionally up... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Central Andean Páramo EBA. Uncommon and local. Occurs in Puracé National Park, in Colombia; perhaps also in... read more

Recommended citation

Hilty, S. (2019). Stolzmann's Tanager (Urothraupis stolzmanni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61778 on 19 May 2019).