French: Martin-chasseur gurial German: Storchschnabelliest Spanish: Alción picocigüeña
Cape of Good Hope; error = Chandernagor, West Bengal, India
Subspecies and Distribution
P. c. capensis
(Linnaeus, 1766) – Indian Subcontinent along base of Himalayas and Gangetic Plain, from W Uttarakhand and S Nepal to Assam and Bangladesh, and from SE Gujarat and S West Bengal S to Sri Lanka.
P. c. osmastoni
(E. C. S. Baker, 1934) – Andaman Is.
P. c. intermedia
A. O. Hume, 1874 – Nicobar Is.
P. c. burmanica
Sharpe, 1870 – Myanmar, Thailand and Indochina S to about Isthmus of Kra (in Malay Peninsula).
P. c. malaccensis
Sharpe, 1870 – from Isthmus of Kra S to Riau and Lingga Archipelagos.
P. c. cyanopteryx
(Oberholser, 1909) – Sumatra, Bangka and Belitung.
P. c. simalurensis
Richmond, 1903 – Simeulue I, off NW Sumatra.
P. c. sodalis
Richmond, 1903 – Banyak Is, off NW Sumatra.
P. c. nesoeca
(Oberholser, 1909) – Nias I and Batu Is, off W Sumatra.
P. c. isoptera
(Oberholser, 1909) – Mentawai Is, off W Sumatra.
P. c. innominata
(van Oort, 1910) – Borneo.
P. c. javana
(Boddaert, 1783) – Java.
P. c. floresiana
Sharpe, 1870 –
Bali, Lombok, Sumbawa and Flores, occasionally E to Pantar#R.
P. c. gouldi
Sharpe, 1870 – Lubang, Mindoro, Calauit, Culion, Palawan and Balabac, in W Philippines.
P. c. gigantea
Walden, 1874 – C & S Philippines S from Polillo, including Sulu Archipelago.
35–41 cm; male 143–180 g, female 182–225 g. Large kingfisher with huge bill. Both sexes of nominate race have olive-brown head, whitish chin, buff neck and... read more
A loud harsh “kak kak kak kak...”, becoming softer; shrill descending whistle, “... read more
Generally found in lowland waterside habitats such as the forested edges of streams, canals, large... read more
Food and feeding
Feeds mainly on marine and freshwater fish, crabs and other crustaceans, but also takes frogs, lizards, rodents, young birds, also insects... read more
Lays in Jan–Sept in India, in Jan–May and Aug–Sept in Sri Lanka, in Apr in Nicobar Is and Philippines, in Feb–Apr... read more
Sedentary, with some local movements; five birds ringed in S Thailand were recaptured at same place... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Widespread and found in a variety of habitats. Locally common in some areas, but generally sparsely distributed; common in dry... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!