Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Vulnerable

Straw-backed Tanager (Tangara argyrofenges)


Taxonomy

French: Calliste à gorge verte German: Grünkehltangare Spanish: Tangara dorsipajiza
Other common names: Green-throated Tanager
Taxonomy:

Calliste argyrofenges

P. L. Sclater and Salvin

, 1876,

Yungas, La Paz, Bolivia

.

See T. argentea, also T. viridicollis. Sympatric with very similar T. viridicollis at Panguri, in S Ecuador. Most characters ascribed to race caeruleigularis appear to have little or no value, and species may be better treated as monotypic. Two subspecies tentatively recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. a. caeruleigularis Carriker, 1935 – extreme SE Ecuador (S Zamora-Chinchipe) and N & C Peru (E slope of Andes in Amazonas and San Martín, also a few scattered records Junín and Pasco).
  • T. a. argyrofenges (P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1876) – E slope of Andes in Bolivia (La Paz, Cochabamba and W Santa Cruz).
  • Descriptive notes

    13 cm; 18–20 g. Male nominate race has throat, side of head and throat to foreneck shiny pale aquamarine to opalescent green, enclosed by black on rest of head to upper nape... read more

    Voice

    Song, in Peru, described as a high, wheezy series of lisping notes and a long, even, ... read more

    Habitat

    Humid montane forest and forest borders, less often in adjacent mature second growth. At 1350–1600... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruit and insects; noted as eating Cecropia catkins. One stomach contained small berries. Pairs forage with mixed-species flocks,... read more

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Ecuador-Peru East Andes EBA, Peruvian East Andean Foothills EBA and Bolivian and Peruvian Lower Yungas EBA. Rare in Ecuador;... read more

    Recommended citation

    Hilty, S. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Straw-backed Tanager (Tangara argyrofenges). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61719 on 26 May 2019).