Family Antpittas (Grallariidae)

Least Concern

Streak-chested Antpitta (Hylopezus perspicillatus)


French: Grallaire à lunettes German: Orangewangen-Ameisenpitta Spanish: Tororoí de anteojos
Other common names: Spectacled Antpitta

Grallaria perspicillata


, 1861,

Isthmus of Panama


Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • H. p. intermedius (Ridgway, 1884) – Caribbean slope from E Honduras S to W Panama (Bocas del Toro).
  • H. p. lizanoi (Cherrie, 1891) – Pacific slope in S Costa Rica (formerly E to W Chiriquí, in Panama).
  • H. p. perspicillatus (Lawrence, 1861) – Panama (from Veraguas and Coclé) E to NW Colombia (N Chocó).
  • H. p. pallidior Todd, 1919 – Colombia in valleys of upper R Sinú, lower R Cauca and middle R Magdalena.
  • H. p. periophthalmicus (Salvadori & Festa, 1898) – Pacific slope from W Colombia (Baudo Mts, in Chocó) S to NW Ecuador (Esmeraldas).
  • Descriptive notes

    12·5 cm (lizanoi) to 14 cm; one male 39 g, one female 41 (both perioph­thalmicus), one unsexed (perspicillatus) 37 g. Adult has crown... read more


    Song by male only, 2·3–2·4 seconds long, a series of 7–9 whistled notes,... read more


    Floor and lower undergrowth of humid forest, preferring more open habitat than congeners. Lowlands... read more

    Food and feeding

    Details of diet not documented; thought to be mostly arthropods. Solitary. Hops, patters and runs on ground or logs, making sudden stops to... read more


    Eggs found in Apr, Jun and Aug in Costa Rica, and in Jul in Panama; birds in breeding condition in Feb–May in NW Colombia. Male sings... read more


    Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Generally uncommon; fairly common below 350 m in wettest parts of NW Ecuador. Extinct on Barro Colorado I (Panama), where formerly fairly common;... read more

    Recommended citation

    Krabbe, N.K. & Schulenberg, T.S. (2018). Streak-chested Antpitta (Hylopezus perspicillatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 18 March 2018).