Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Streak-throated Hermit (Phaethornis rupurumii)


Taxonomy

French: Ermite balafré German: Strichelkehl-Schattenkolibri Spanish: Ermitaño del Rupununi
Other common names: Rupurumi Hermit
Taxonomy:

Phaetornis [sic] Rupurumii

Boucard

, 1892,

Rupununi River, Guyana

.

One of the small hermits sometimes separated in genus Pygmornis. Often lumped with P. squalidus, but morphological characters indicate it is more closely related to P. longuemareus and P. idaliae; differs from squalidus in its grey-white vs grey-tawny underparts (3); shorter central rectrices but longer outer rectrices, giving very different tail pattern (3); rather bolder malar (1); smaller size, based on bill depth and wing length (at least 1). Geographically isolated race amazonicus may prove to be a full species. A hybrid of present species with P. longuemareus was described as P. longuemareus imatacae. Two subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. r. rupurumii Boucard, 1892 – extreme E Colombia (E Vichada) through C & E Venezuela and W Guyana to adjacent N Brazil (Roraima).
  • P. r. amazonicus Hellmayr, 1906 – along lower R Amazon (E from lower R Negro) in NC Brazil.
  • Descriptive notes

    10–12·1 cm; 2·5–3 g. Like P. squalidus in size and coloration, but differs in having white (nominate) or sometimes light buffy (... read more

    Voice

    Male song is an incessant “tsi tsi jéb dé tsi tsi jéb dé” or “eesee-eesee-eesee, eesee-eesee-eesee-... read more

    Habitat

    Understorey of rainforest edge, várzea forest and various drier habitats drier, e.g... read more

    Food and feeding

    Nectar and small arthropods, but no detailed information.

    Breeding

    No information available, but in SW Guyana display has been recorded in Nov and Apr.

    Movements

    No information available.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. At least locally common. Very poorly known, and should perhaps be classed as Data Deficient. Frequently recorded (nominate... read more

    Recommended citation

    Hinkelmann, C., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2019). Streak-throated Hermit (Phaethornis rupurumii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55371 on 24 June 2019).