Family Reed-warblers (Acrocephalidae)

Endangered

Streaked Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus sorghophilus)


Taxonomy

French: Rousserolle sorghophile German: Hirserohrsänger Spanish: Carricerín estriado
Other common names: Speckled Reed-warbler
Taxonomy:

Calamodyta sorghophila

Swinhoe

, 1863,

Xiamen (Amoy), Fujian, China

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Precise breeding area not known; on the basis of passage records is presumed to breed in NE China (probably wetlands in Hebei, Liaoning, Jilin and Heilongjiang) and the bordering N shore of the R Amur (Amur region of SE Russia)#R. Non-breeding in Philippines.

Descriptive notes

12–13 cm; 7·2–9·1 g. Medium-sized reed-warbler with well-graduated tail, rectrices being narrowed at tips. Has black lateral crown-stripe, broad... read more

Voice

Song a series of rasping churring notes, similar to but much quieter than that of A.orientalis... read more

Habitat

Breeding habitat not known; possibly reedbeds. In Philippine non-breeding quarters occurs in reed... read more

Food and feeding

No information available. Diet probably consists of invertebrates, perhaps also seeds.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Migratory. Recorded on passage in E China (Liaoning, Hebei, Beijing, Hubei, Jiangsu, Fujian, as... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Previously considered Vulnerable. Restricted-range species: precise breeding area unknown, but speculated as being in wetlands in Liaoning and Hebei provinces of... read more

Recommended citation

Dyrcz, A. (2019). Streaked Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus sorghophilus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58795 on 23 January 2019).