Family Bush-warblers (Scotocercidae)

Least Concern

Streaked Scrub-warbler (Scotocerca inquieta)


Taxonomy

French: Dromoïque vif-argent German: Wüstendickichtsänger Spanish: Prinia desértica
Other common names: Scrub Warbler
Taxonomy:

Malurus inquietus

Cretzschmar

, 1830,

Arabia Petraea

.

Genetic data#R and vocal differences#R suggest that W & E populations may represent separate species. Proposed race harterti (Libya) included in saharae. Eight subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. i. theresae R. Meinertzhagen, 1939 – S Morocco, Western Sahara and Mauritania.
  • S. i. saharae (Loche, 1858) – E Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia and Libya.
  • S. i. inquieta (Cretzschmar, 1830) – Egypt, Israel and N Arabia E to Persian Gulf.
  • S. i. grisea Bates, 1936 – W Saudi Arabia, E Yemen and Oman.
  • S. i. buryi Ogilvie-Grant, 1902 – S Saudi Arabia and W Yemen.
  • S. i. striata (W. E. Brooks, 1872) – SC Iraq, S Iran, Pakistan and S Afghanistan.
  • S. i. montana Stepanyan, 1970 – mountains of NE Iran, S Turkmenistan, W Tajikistan and N Afghanistan.
  • S. i. platyura (Severtsov, 1873) – plains of N Turkmenistan, S Uzbekistan and SW Tajikistan.
  • Descriptive notes

    10 cm; 6–10 g. A small but robustly built warbler with rather pale sandy-brown plumage, prominent blackish eyestripe; white-tipped tail rather long and slightly rounded... read more

    Voice

    Male song, from low perch or in flight, a series of trilled and musical notes and phrases like... read more

    Habitat

    Confined to Sahara-Sindian biome; occurs in arid scrub and grassland, including sandy drainage-line... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet mainly insects, including caterpillars and adult lepidopterans, beetles and their larvae (Coleoptera), cicadas and other bugs (... read more

    Breeding

    Season late Feb to Jun (mainly Mar–May) in N Africa, Jan–Jun in Arabia. Mar–May in C Asia; breeds slightly earlier in... read more

    Movements

    Mainly resident; some evidence of local movements away from breeding areas. In Uzbekistan moves to... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Fairly common. Density spatially patchy; recorded values in C Asia 6–100 pairs/km². Population in Israel decreased in 1980s, probably as a... read more

    Recommended citation

    Ryan, P. (2018). Streaked Scrub-warbler (Scotocerca inquieta). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58652 on 14 November 2018).