Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Streaked Tit-spinetail (Leptasthenura striata)


Taxonomy

French: Synallaxe strié German: Rostspiegel-Meisenschlüpfer Spanish: Tijeral listado
Other common names: Streak-backed Tit-spinetail
Taxonomy:

Synallaxis striata

R. A. Philippi [Krumwiede] and Landbeck

, 1863,

Cordillera of Arica, “Peru” (= Chile?)

.

See L. pileata. Similarities in plumage to allopatric population of that species have led to taxonomic confusion; differences greatest where the two are sympatric, suggesting character displacement. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. s. superciliaris Hellmayr, 1932 – W Andes of W Peru (Ancash, Lima).
  • L. s. albigularis Morrison, 1938 – W Andes in Huancavelica (SW Peru).
  • L. s. striata (R. A. Philippi [Krumwiede] & Landbeck, 1863) – Andes of extreme SW Peru (Arequipa S to Tacna) and NW Chile (Tarapacá).
  • Descriptive notes

    15–16 cm; 8–10 g. One of the smallest tit-spinetails. Nominate race has whitish supercilium, brownish auriculars faintly streaked; crown pale rufous with... read more

    Voice

    Song a long descending trill; contact call “trit”.

    Habitat

    Arid montane scrub (e.g. Baccharis), sometimes quite sparse, often with cacti; also ... read more

    Food and feeding

    Arthropods. Feeding sociality undescribed; likely to be in pairs or small groups, as with congeners. Forages from understorey up to canopy... read more

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Fairly common in most of range. Relatively poorly known. Possibly at some risk from habitat loss in S parts of range.

    Recommended citation

    Remsen, J.V., Jr (2018). Streaked Tit-spinetail (Leptasthenura striata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56410 on 13 December 2018).