French: Sittine striée German: Strichelscheitel-Baumspäher Spanish: Picolezna rojizo
Subspecies and Distribution
X. r. septentrionalis
J. T. Zimmer, 1929 – Costa Rica and W Panama (W Chiriquí).
X. r. incomptus
Wetmore, 1970 – extreme E Panama (Cerro Pirre).
X. r. phelpsi
Meyer de Schauensee, 1959 – Santa Marta Mts, in N Colombia.
X. r. perijanus
Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1954 – Sierra de Perijá, and E Andes of W Venezuela (S Táchira) and NE Colombia (Santander).
X. r. heterurus
Cabanis & Heine, 1860 – #RN Venezuela (E to Paria Peninsula), Trinidad, and Andes from Colombia S to NE Ecuador (to W Pastaza).
X. r. guayae
Hellmayr, 1920 – lowlands of W Ecuador (S from Esmeraldas) and NW Peru (Tumbes, Piura).
X. r. peruvianus
J. T. Zimmer, 1935 – Andean foothills in Ecuador (Morona-Santiago, Zamora-Chinchipe) and Peru (S to Puno).
X. r. purusianus
Todd, 1925 – extreme E Peru, C Brazil (R Purus E to R Tapajós) and NE Bolivia (Pando).
X. r. connectens
Chapman, 1919 – foothills from Bolivia (S from La Paz, also in extreme E & SE) S to NW Argentina (S to Tucumán).
X. r. chapadensis
J. T. Zimmer, 1935 – E Bolivia (Beni) and SW Brazil (Rondônia and Mato Grosso E to Maranhão, Piauí and Goiás).
X. r. rutilus
Temminck, 1821 – SE Brazil (S from Paraíba, Bahia and Minas Gerais) S to NC Paraguay and NE Argentina (Misiones, NE Corrientes).
12 cm; 10–15 g. Along with X. milleri the most broadly streaked member of genus, also with short, thick, wedge-shaped bill. Nominate race has conspicuous pale... read more
Song an ascending and then descending, high-pitched series of 5–10 dry, squeaky “swee... read more
In Andes mainly montane evergreen forest and hilly deciduous forest, at 700–2400 m (locally... read more
Food and feeding
Arthropods; Coleoptera larvae recorded. Forages singly or in pairs, often to usually in mixed-species flocks, from understorey (at edge) to... read more
Season Jan–May in Costa Rica; breeding recorded Feb–May, with eggs in May, in Trinidad. Presumably monogamous. Nest consists of... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Uncommon to fairly common in most of its range. Densities estimated at 8 birds/km2 in transitional forest in SE Peru; estimated at 34/km2 in forest... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!