Family Rails, Gallinules, Coots (Rallidae)

Least Concern

Streaky-breasted Flufftail (Sarothrura boehmi)


Taxonomy

French: Râle de Böhm German: Boehmralle Spanish: Polluela de Boehm
Other common names: Böhm's Flufftail
Taxonomy:

Sarothrura böhmi

Reichenow

, 1900,

Likulwe, Haut Luapula, south-east DRCongo

.

Proposed race danei known only from type specimen, taken at sea off coast of Guinea; apparently undiagnosable. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Imperfectly known; breeding range shown on map is hypothetical#R. Scattered localities from Benin (Cobly#R), Nigeria (Ife, Kwimu#R) and S Cameroon E to Kenya, and S through NE DRCongo and S Tanzania to E Angola and N South Africa.

Descriptive notes

15–17 cm; male 33·5–42 (37·3) g, female 30·5–35 g; one juvenile male 26·5 g, one juvenile female 21 g. Tail short, not fluffy;... read more

Voice

Song of male a deep, hollow, hooting “hooo”, repeated every two seconds; in Benin, 10... read more

Habitat

Breeding habitat in E & S Africa is short grass, temporarily inundated during rains, such as... read more

Food and feeding

Poorly known. Stomach contents were small seeds, especially grass seeds, and small insects; in captivity eats much less seed than S.... read more

Breeding

Breeds during rains: in S Africa Nov–Mar, in S Zaire Jan–Mar, possibly May–Jul in Kenya and Jun or Jul in Benin.... read more

Movements

Imperfectly known. Apparently sedentary in NE Gabon, though breeding not yet recorded; in E & S... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Status difficult to assess because, like other flufftails, species is frequently overlooked. Often uncommon but may be locally... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Streaky-breasted Flufftail (Sarothrura boehmi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53573 on 15 December 2019).