Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Near Threatened

Streaky-breasted Jungle-flycatcher (Eumyias additus)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche à gorge rayée German: Buruschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas gorjiestriado
Other common names: Buru Jungle-flycatcher, Buru Warbling-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Microeca addita

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1900,

Mount Mada, western Buru

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Buru, in S Moluccas.

Descriptive notes

15 cm. A little-known, medium-sized jungle-flycatcher with fairly short, flat, broad, hook-tipped bill. Forehead, crown and nape are dark brown, becoming brighter rufous-... read more

Voice

No information.

Habitat

Montane primary forest and edges, including logged areas, between 500 m and 1500 m.

Food and feeding

Largely unknown. Food items presumably mostly flying invertebrates and occasionally some fruit. Reportedly an active flycatcher.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Buru EBA. Potentially at risk because of tiny global range, and the fact... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2018). Streaky-breasted Jungle-flycatcher (Eumyias additus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59010 on 15 December 2018).