Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Streamcreeper (Lochmias nematura)


Taxonomy

French: Picerthie de Saint-Hilaire German: Flussufer-Stachelschwanz Spanish: Riachuelero
Other common names: Sharp-tailed Streamcreeper
Taxonomy:

Myiothera nematura

M. H. C. Lichtenstein

, 1823,

São Paulo, Brazil

.

Nominate race and obscuratus appear different enough to be two species, but race sororius intermediate in characters. Sight records from W Guyana presumed to pertain to race castanonotus. Population from W Andes of Colombia, known from perhaps only one specimen (greyer below than sororius), may represent an undescribed race. Six subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. n. nelsoni Aldrich, 1945 – extreme E Panama (Cerros Pirre, Malí and Quía).
  • L. n. sororius P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1873 – Coastal Range of N Venezuela (Yaracuy E to Distrito Federal), and Andes from Colombia (Valle and Cauca in W range, W slope in Cauca in C, and S from Cundinamarca in E range) S to N Peru (S to San Martín).
  • L. n. chimantae Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1947 – tepui region of SE Venezuela (S Amazonas, Bolívar).
  • L. n. castanonotus C. Chubb, 1918 – SE Venezuela (Cerro Cuquenán, Mt Roraima); sight records also from adjacent W Guyana (Potaro Plateau).
  • L. n. obscuratus Cabanis, 1873 – Andes from C Peru (S from Huánuco) S to NW Argentina (Jujuy, Salta).
  • L. n. nematura (M. H. C. Lichtenstein, 1823) – interior and SE Brazil (S from S Mato Grosso, S Goiás, Minas Gerais, S Bahia and Espírito Santo), E Paraguay, NE Argentina (S to Entre Ríos) and Uruguay.
  • Descriptive notes

    13–14 cm; 20–38 g. Dark furnariid with conspicuous white spotting on underparts. Nominate race has messy, narrow white supercilium; lores blackish, grizzled,... read more

    Voice

    Evidently little geographical variation despite disjunct distribution. Song a series of dry notes... read more

    Habitat

    Along streams and small rivers with dense undergrowth in montane evergreen forest; 725–2780 m... read more

    Food and feeding

    Recorded dietary items are beetles (including Carabidae), Orthoptera, caterpillars, spiders, millipedes (Diplopoda) and tadpoles; recorded... read more

    Breeding

    Breeds mainly during wet season in Venezuela; eggs in Sept in SE Brazil. Presumably monogamous. Nest a globular mass c. 12 × 14 cm,... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Rare to uncommon in Andes, though recently found to be locally common in S Bolivia (S Tarija); uncommon to locally fairly common in SE portion of... read more

    Recommended citation

    Remsen, J.V., Jr, Bonan, A. & de Juana, E. (2019). Streamcreeper (Lochmias nematura). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56586 on 16 February 2019).