Family Swallows and Martins (Hirundinidae)

Least Concern

Striated Swallow (Cecropis striolata)

Following the taxonomy applied to HBW Alive, derived from the HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World, this taxon is now lumped within Red-rumped Swallow (Cecropis daurica).

Taxonomy

French: Hirondelle striolée German: Strichelschwalbe Spanish: Golondrina Estriada
Other common names: Eastern Red-rumped Swallow, Greater Striated Swallow, Larger Striated Swallow, Mosque(!) Swallow, Oriental Mosque Swallow
Taxonomy:

Hirundo striolata

Schlegel

, 1844,

Java

.

Genus often merged with Hirundo, but DNA studies support retention of separate taxa. Forms a superspecies with C. daurica and C. badia, the three replacing each other geographically; sometimes treated as conspecific with former, race japonica of which is intermediate between nominate race of that species and present species; often considered conspecific also with C. badia, but recent review suggests that they are separate species. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution

Descriptive notes

19 cm; 22 g. Nominate race has crown and back glossy steel-blue, rufous hindcollar poorly defined or absent; rump chestnut with narrow streaks, shorter uppertail-coverts... read more

Voice

Song is a soft twittering; calls include a “pin” or “quitsch” uttered in... read more

Habitat

Open hilly country, river gorges, forest clearings, cultivation, and human habitations. To c. 2560... read more

Food and feeding

Diet includes dipteran flies (such as mosquitoes) and cicadas (Cicadidae). Feeds alone or in small groups, sometimes with other hirundine... read more

Breeding

Apr–Jul. Solitary or in small, loose groups. Nest-construction can take several weeks, nest enclosed, with long tunnel, made of mud... read more

Movements

Largely resident in E & S (nominate race and vernayi). Elsewhere perhaps a partial... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common in SE Asia, where possibly more widespread than is indicated by confirmed breeding records; locally common in Philippines; generally common in... read more

Recommended citation

Turner, A. (2018). Striated Swallow (Cecropis striolata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57754 on 18 October 2018).