Family Ground Babblers (Pellorneidae)

Least Concern

Striated Wren-babbler (Ptilocichla mindanensis)


Taxonomy

French: Turdinule des Philippines German: Philippinenwolldrossling Spanish: Ratina de Mindanao
Other common names: Streaked Ground-babbler
Taxonomy:

Ptilopyga mindanensis

A. W. H. Blasius

, 1890,

Mindanao, Philippines

.

Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. m. minuta Bourns & Worcester, 1894 – Samar and Leyte, in EC Philippine Is.
  • P. m. fortichi Rand & Rabor, 1957 – Bohol, in SC Philippines.
  • P. m. mindanensis (A. W. H. Blasius, 1890) – Mindanao (except extreme W of Zamboanga Peninsula), in S Philippines.
  • P. m. basilanica Steere, 1890 – extreme W of Zamboanga Peninsula#R and Basilan, off W Mindanao.
  • Descriptive notes

    13–14 cm; 26–31 g. Distinctive smallish short-tailed ground-dwelling babbler, dark brown with white throat, long white stripes below. Nominate race has crown... read more

    Voice

    Song on Bohol a spaced 8-note series, descending in pitch, with stressed notes, “hi hi hi hii hi’hu... read more

    Habitat

    Primary and logged forest; generally below 1000 m, but to 1400 m on Mt Kitanglad (Mindanao).

    Food and feeding

    Presumably invertebrates. Found singly, in pairs or in small parties of up to four individuals. Forages in dense low vegetation near ground... read more

    Breeding

    Jan–Aug. One nest was a small semi-domed cup, made of dead leaves, loosely lined with roots and small plant twigs, 0·3 m above ground... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Mindanao and the Eastern Visayas EBA. Considered to be generally uncommon in most of range, though fairly common... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2019). Striated Wren-babbler (Ptilocichla mindanensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59523 on 23 April 2019).