Family Herons (Ardeidae)

Least Concern

Stripe-backed Bittern (Ixobrychus involucris)


Taxonomy

French: Blongios varié German: Streifendommel Spanish: Avetorillo listado
Other common names: Streaked Bittern
Taxonomy:

Ardea involucris

Vieillot

, 1823,

Paraguay

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Apparently disjunct range in South America: N & E Colombia through N Venezuela, Trinidad and Guyana to Suriname and (status unclear) French Guiana; also SE Bolivia, Paraguay and S Brazil (Rio de Janeiro S to Rio Grande do Sul) to C Argentina (Río Negro) and WC Chile (Coquimbo to Los Lagos). Reported outside its known range in Brazil and Peru.

Descriptive notes

28–35 cm; 63–104 g. Adult has prominent black stripe from forehead over central crown and onto nape, rest of head, neck, back and wings mainly sandy buff, heavily... read more

Voice

Territorial or advertising vocalizations, given both by day or night, are lower-pitched than those... read more

Habitat

Fresh and brackish-water areas with cattails, sedges (Scirpus, Typha) and long... read more

Food and feeding

Small fish (e.g. Lebestes), crustaceans, dragonflies, water beetles (Dytiscus) and other insects and their larvae. Feeds... read more

Breeding

Little known. In Argentina and S Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul) nests in spring, Oct–Jan, but recorded Jul–Oct on Trinidad.... read more

Movements

Little known. Presumed to be sedentary in some areas where occurs year-round, e.g. Chile, S Brazil... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally scarce, though appears common in places. Only recently discovered in Minas Gerais (SE Brazil) and, further S, no recent... read more

Recommended citation

Martínez-Vilalta, A., Motis, A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Stripe-backed Bittern (Ixobrychus involucris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52720 on 21 June 2018).