Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

Stripe-breasted Seedeater (Crithagra striatipectus)


Taxonomy

French: Serin rayé German: Streifenmiombogirlitz Spanish: Serín pechirrayado
Other common names: Abyssinian Canary
Taxonomy:

Poliospiza striatipectus

Sharpe

, 1891,

Elgeyo, East Africa

.

Until recently considered conspecific with C. reichardi, although split long speculated; differs in its brown-streaked vs plain white chin and upper throat (2); paler, browner and much more extensive streaking below, continuing onto upper belly and flanks (3); marginally more whitish, less blackish streaking on crown (1); flighty vs more sluggish behaviour#R (1); and seemingly somewhat different songs, although both involve much mimicry#R and recorded material currently very scarce. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Extreme S & E South Sudan, W & CS Ethiopia and W & C Kenya.

Descriptive notes

12·5–13·5 cm; 14·3–22 g (Ethiopia, NW Kenya). Medium-sized, slender-billed, brown finch. Adult has forehead to hindcrown dark brown, heavily streaked whitish, nape and sides... read more

Voice

Sings from atop small tree or during display-flight; song said to be rather different from that of... read more

Habitat

Occurs at 1200–2000 m on grassy hillsides and escarpments with shrubs and scattered trees; also... read more

Food and feeding

Diet unknown; presumably variety of small seeds. Forages low down in vegetation and on ground; perches higher in bushes and trees, also... read more

Breeding

Almost nothing known. Territories may be fairly large, as male sings over wide area; performs circular display-flight during courtship.... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Range is highly disjunct. Uncommon to rare in Ethiopia, where known from c. 20 widely scattered records; generally rather local and... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Stripe-breasted Seedeater (Crithagra striatipectus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1344132 on 24 June 2019).