Family Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Least Concern

Stripe-breasted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos atratus)


Taxonomy

French: Pic à poitrine rayée German: Streifenbrustspecht Spanish: Pico estriado
Other common names: Stripe-breasted Pied Woodpecker
Taxonomy:

Dryobates atratus

Blyth

, 1849,

Tenasserim, Myanmar

.

Forms a species-pair with D. macei. Birds from Vietnam sometimes separated as race vietnamensis, but available evidence suggests that they are not clearly distinguishable; further study required. Monotypic.

Distribution:

C Bhutan#R, NE Indian hills (N West Bengal, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram), and possibly also C & SE Bangladesh, to W, S & E Myanmar and S China (W & S Yunnan), and S to W & C Thailand, S Laos and SC Annam. Breeding recorded in 2009 in Uttarakhand state, Western Himalaya, N India#R

Descriptive notes

21–22 cm; 42–52 g. Male has whitish nasal tufts beneath dark lower forehead, bright red upper forehead to nape (rarely, some admixed yellow) with usually some... read more

Voice

Explosive “tchick”, and whinnying rattle call. Probably drums.

Habitat

Open oak (Quercus) and pine (Pinus) woodland in hill evergreen forest; pine... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, particularly beetle larvae and ants. Seen singly, in pairs or in family parties. Forages mostly at middle to upper levels, but... read more

Breeding

Mar–May in India and Apr–May in Myanmar; Feb–May elsewhere. Nest-hole excavated at up to 4 m in stump, or much higher, to... read more

Movements

None recorded.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Status in India uncertain, but appears to be uncommon; in Bangladesh, possibly rare to scarce, but no recent information. Rare... read more

Recommended citation

Winkler, H., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (2018). Stripe-breasted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos atratus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56217 on 19 November 2018).