Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Stripe-throated Hermit (Phaethornis striigularis)


Taxonomy

French: Ermite à gorge rayée German: Streifenkehl-Schattenkolibri Spanish: Ermitaño gorjiestriado
Other common names: Dusky Hermit, Boucard's Hermit (saturatus = adolphi)
Taxonomy:

Phaëthornis striigularis

Gould

, 1854,

Bogotá, Colombia

.

One of the small hermits sometimes separated in genus Pygmornis. Often considered conspecific with P. longuemareus, but morphological characters indicate that closest relationship is to P. griseogularis; race saturatus in particular is extremely similar to P. g. griseogularis. Other close relatives include P. atrimentalis, P. ruber and P. stuarti. Race saturatus sometimes treated as a separate species. Name adolphi predates saturatus, but is preoccupied; adolphi subsequently replaced by cordobae, but this, in turn, becomes junior synonym of saturatus. Proposed race nelsoni (Panama) judged invalid, as claimed differences fail to take into account age- and sex-related variation in saturatus. In NW Colombia, races saturatus, subrufescens and striigularis come together in a zone of character introgression. Four subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. s. saturatus Ridgway, 1910 – S Mexico (S Veracruz) to NW Colombia.
  • P. s. subrufescens Chapman, 1917 – W Colombia and W Ecuador (S to El Oro).
  • P. s. striigularis Gould, 1854 – N Colombia (and Magdalena Valley) and adjacent W Venezuela.
  • P. s. ignobilis Todd, 1913 – N Venezuela.
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 9 cm; male 2–3 g, female 2–3·2 g. A small hermit hummingbird, olive-green above, brownish to greyish below, with darker throat than breast and belly,... read more

    Voice

    Song is a high-pitched phrase repeated incessantly without pauses between phrases, at rate of c. 1... read more

    Habitat

    Understorey of humid tropical lowland and hilly forest, in tree-gaps, clearings and forest edge,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Nectar of a large variety of flowers with medium-sized or small corollae, and small arthropods. Among visited flowers, the herb ... read more

    Breeding

    May–Jul in S Mexico; Apr–Jul, Nov, Dec, with records Sept and Feb in Costa Rica (where breeds year-round in NE of country,... read more

    Movements

    No information. Seasonal occurrence in N Venezuela may indicate some migration.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Common throughout its range, especially along the Pacific coast of Colombia. In the Anchicayá Valley, near... read more

    Recommended citation

    Hinkelmann, C., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2019). Stripe-throated Hermit (Phaethornis striigularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55378 on 26 June 2019).