Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Vulnerable

Styan's Bulbul (Pycnonotus taivanus)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul de Taiwan German: Taiwanbülbül Spanish: Bulbul de Taiwan
Other common names: Taiwan Bulbul
Taxonomy:

Pycnonotus taivanus

Styan

, 1893,

Taiwan

.

Closely related to, and often interbreeds with, P. sinensis; probably arose from an early colonization of Taiwan by that species, with contact between the two forms resumed after a secondary invasion by it (also after ceremonial mass releases of P. sinensis within present species’ range#R). Recent analysis#R has been misinterpreted to indicate that P. s. orii and P. s. formosae belong with this species#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E coast of Taiwan S of Taroko Gorge (including Hengchun Peninsula).

Descriptive notes

19 cm. Medium-sized, conspicuous bulbul with stout bill. Has cap and moustachial streak black, small orange-red spot at base of lower mandible; lores and ear-coverts silvery... read more

Voice

Variety of vocalizations typical of genus, including short choppy cheerful strophes; also more... read more

Habitat

Second growth, farms and developed areas in coastal lowlands.

Food and feeding

Diet consists of fruit and flowers. Also recorded taking insects. Singly or in pairs when breeding, but forms large flocks in non-breeding... read more

Breeding

Reported in Mar–Jul; at least two broods annually. Nest, built by female, a cup-shaped structure placed 0·8–5 m above... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Taiwan EBA. Still common in many areas, but potentially threatened by hybridization with P. sinensis; hybrid pairs... read more

Recommended citation

Fishpool, L., Tobias, J. & Bonan, A. (2019). Styan's Bulbul (Pycnonotus taivanus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57938 on 16 June 2019).