Family Australasian Robins (Petroicidae)

Least Concern

Subalpine Robin (Petroica bivittata)


Taxonomy

French: Miro montagnard German: Bergwaldschnäpper Spanish: Petroica montañesa
Other common names: Alpine Robin, Cloudforest Robin, Mountain Robin
Taxonomy:

Petroeca [sic] bivittata

De Vis

, 1897,

Mount Scratchley, 12,200 feet [c. 3720 m], south-east New Guinea

.

Two subspecies recognized

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. b. caudata Rand, 1940 – Nassau Range and Oranje Range, in WC New Guinea.
  • P. b. bivittata De Vis, 1897 – EC & SE New Guinea: Central Highlands (Mt Hagen, Mt Giluwe and Lamende Range), and Wharton and Owen Stanley Ranges (Mt Albert Edward, Mt Scratchley, Mt Knutsford, Mt Victoria, Mt Thumb); also, probably this race, Huon Peninsula#R.
  • Descriptive notes

    11·5 cm. Nominate male has head, neck and upperparts black, small white forehead patch; remiges and greater upperwing-­coverts brownish-black, lesser and median... read more

    Voice

    Song a loud, deliberate “dad dad dad dad”.

    Habitat

    High mountain forest, subalpine shrubland, and ecotone between subalpine forest and alpine... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects. Forages in canopy (c. 75% of observations) and in middle storey (c. 25%). Prey captured almost entirely by aerial flycatching.

    Breeding

    Eggs grey-brown with grey-brown spots, 22–24 × 15·8–17·8 mm. No other information.

    Movements

    Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Central Papuan Mountains EBA. Uncommon. Poorly known species.

    Recommended citation

    Boles, W. (2019). Subalpine Robin (Petroica bivittata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59313 on 14 November 2019).