Family Reed-warblers (Acrocephalidae)

Least Concern

Subdesert Brush-warbler (Nesillas lantzii)


Taxonomy

French: Nésille de Lantz German: Wolfsmilchspötter Spanish: Zarzalero de Lantz
Other common names: Lantz's Brush-warbler
Taxonomy:

Ellisia Lantzii

A. Grandidier

, 1867,

west coast of Madagascar

.

See N. typica. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW & S Madagascar from R Mangoky S to Cap Ste Marie and E to Fort Dauphin, extending inland to limit of S subdesert forest.

Descriptive notes

17 cm. A pale greyish brush-warbler with long tail of twelve feathers. Top and side of head are light greyish brown, with well-marked buffy-white supercilium, narrow white... read more

Voice

Call a series of sharp notes, and song a series of whistles; voice similar in structure to that of... read more

Habitat

Subdesert forest, Euphorbia forest and low coastal scrub; edge of lowland evergreen forest... read more

Food and feeding

Insects. Forages in low cover and understorey, alone or in pairs.

Breeding

Season Aug–Feb, mainly Oct–Dec. Nest close to ground in grass clump or bush; clutch 2 eggs. No other information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in South Malagasy Spiny Forests EBA. Common to locally very common in low arid subdesert of SW Madagascar.

Recommended citation

Pearson, D. (2019). Subdesert Brush-warbler (Nesillas lantzii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58777 on 23 January 2019).