Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Sula Golden Bulbul (Thapsinillas longirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul des Sula German: Sulabülbül Spanish: Bulbul de las Sula
Other common names: Northern Golden Bulbul (when treated as conspecific with T. platenae, T. aurea, T. chloris, T. lucasi and T. harterti)
Taxonomy:

Criniger longirostris

Wallace

, 1863,

Sula Islands

.

Treated as conspecific with T. affinis until HBW, where given species status with seven subspecies; subsequently T. chloris, T. lucasi, T. aurea and T. platenae also split off#R (see below), and very recently T. harterti as well (see above). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sula Is (off E Sulawesi).

Descriptive notes

23–24 cm. Large, conspicuous, essentially olive-coloured bulbul with long bill, weak rictal bristles, short legs and weak feet. Adult has head, including lores, and... read more

Voice

Often noisy. Gives emphatic husky chattering “che” or “chir!” notes, often... read more

Habitat

On Taliabu, occurs in primary forest, secondary forest, degraded forest and clearings, from... read more

Food and feeding

Diet and foraging strategy undocumented; thought to eat fruit and insects. Usually encountered in pairs or small groups of up to ten... read more

Breeding

Nest containing two eggs found in Sula Is in Oct–Nov. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: confined to a single archipelago within the Banggai and Sula Islands EBA. Population unknown, but is... read more

Recommended citation

Fishpool, L., Tobias, J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Sula Golden Bulbul (Thapsinillas longirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58033 on 24 November 2017).