Family Megapodes (Megapodiidae)

Vulnerable

Sula Scrubfowl (Megapodius bernsteinii)


Taxonomy

French: Mégapode de Bernstein German: Sula-Großfußhuhn Spanish: Talégalo de Sula
Other common names: Sula Megapode
Taxonomy:

Megapodius Bernsteinii

Schlegel

, 1866,

Sula Islands

.

Formerly included in M. freycinet. Birds from Peleng I (Banggai Is) have been accorded separate race perrufus#R, but observed differences in general plumage tones usually attributed to individual variation#R; this race has alternatively been assigned to M. reinwardt, presumably in error. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Banggai Is and Sula Is.

Descriptive notes

c. 30–35 cm. Fairly uniform rufous-brown plumage. Very short, slightly pointed crest. Male and female apparently identical, including in size. Differs from M.... read more

Voice

Voice loud, often given nocturnally, but also given in morning and to lesser extent afternoon in... read more

Habitat

Variety of habitats, ranging from primary forest to coastal scrub, and including bamboo-dominated... read more

Food and feeding

Very few data, but presumably omnivorous like other Megapodius and has been recorded feeding on young roots and invertebrates... read more

Breeding

Eggs and one chick found in Dec, indicating laying from Oct or earlier; active mound in Sept/Oct. Apparently monogamous. Mound builder, in... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary. Frequently seen in pairs, sometimes in groups of up to five birds (suspected... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Formerly considered Near Threatened. Total population roughly estimated to number c. 10,000 individuals, but numbers perhaps much higher; thought to be stable or... read more

Recommended citation

Elliott, A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Sula Scrubfowl (Megapodius bernsteinii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53262 on 22 October 2018).