Family Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)

Near Threatened

Sulawesi Dwarf-kingfisher (Ceyx fallax)


Taxonomy

French: Martin-pêcheur multicolore German: Sulawesizwergfischer Spanish: Martín pigmeo de Célebes
Other common names: Sulawesi Kingfisher
Taxonomy:

Dacelo fallax

Schlegel

, 1866,

mountainous parts of Sulawesi

.

Hitherto considered conspecific with C. sangirensis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sulawesi, and Lembeh I (off NE peninsula) and Buton I (off SE Sulawesi)#R.

Descriptive notes

12 cm; 18 g. Tiny kingfisher with vestigial fourth toe. Both sexes nominate race black forehead and crown with blue tips, lilac cheeks with white neck spot; dark rufous-brown... read more

Voice

Thin, repeated, high-pitched “seee” or a chirping “siiiiiiiiit ... siiuiiiiiit...... read more

Habitat

Primary lowland and hill forest, sometimes in selectively logged and tall secondary forest, as well... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, including grasshoppers (Orthoptera), also small lizards to 11 cm in length. Perches quietly for long periods, low down in the... read more

Breeding

Lays in Nov in Sulawesi. Nest-tunnel in earthen bank, generally away from water. No other information.

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Sulawesi EBA. Generally scarce, but perhaps locally somewhat less so in... read more

Recommended citation

Woodall, P.F., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Sulawesi Dwarf-kingfisher (Ceyx fallax). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55784 on 17 November 2019).