Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Least Concern

Sulawesi Goshawk (Accipiter griseiceps)


Taxonomy

French: Autour des Célèbes German: Graukopfhabicht Spanish: Gavilán de Célebes
Other common names: Sulawesi Crested Goshawk
Taxonomy:

Astur griseiceps

Kaup#R

, 1848,

Atep and Gorontalo, Sulawesi

.

Closely related to A. trivirgatus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sulawesi, Togian Is#R, and islands of Muna and Butung.

Descriptive notes

28–38 cm; male 212 g, female 299 g; wingspan 51–65 cm. Female averages 12% larger, and may be up to 40% heavier. Small, slim goshawk with dark upperparts and very... read more

Voice

Rather faint, high-pitched "tseee-tseee-tseee..." is reportedly given more slowly than... read more

Habitat

Interior of primary and secondary forest, especially with some open areas; also mangroves and... read more

Food and feeding

Lizards, small birds, large insects, small mammals and occasionally domestic fowl. Prey taken by surprise, often on ground, after short... read more

Breeding

Very little information available. No record of any aerial displays. Season includes May–Jul: laying probably in May, with nestlings... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Generally reckoned to be uncommon, e.g. in Dumoga Bone National Park and Gunung Ambang Nature Reserve (both in N Sulawesi... read more

Recommended citation

Clark, W.S. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Sulawesi Goshawk (Accipiter griseiceps). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53043 on 16 November 2018).