Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Sulawesi Hanging-parrot (Loriculus stigmatus)


French: Coryllis des Célèbes German: Rotplattenpapageichen Spanish: Lorículo de Célebes
Other common names: Maroon-rumped Hanging-parrot, Great Hanging-parrot, Large Sulawesi Hanging-parrot

Psittacus (Psittacula) stigmatus

S. Müller

, 1843,



Forms a species-group with L. sclateri, L. amabilis, L. catamene, L. aurantiifrons and L. tener. Races croconotus and quadricolor were considered in HBW to be based on slight, probably individual variation, but closer study has demonstrated their validity#R. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. s. stigmatus (S. Müller, 1843) – Sulawesi.
  • L. s. quadricolor Walden, 1872 – Togian Is.
  • L. s. croconotus Jany, 1955 – Muna I and Butung I.
  • Descriptive notes

    15 cm. Generally green, more yellowish on underparts; bill black; forehead to front of eye and mid-crown red; nape and mantle tinged orange; throat patch red; edge of wing... read more


    Flight call a high-pitched thin two-noted “tzee-seee” (the second note higher-pitched) or a tripled... read more


    Inhabits primary and tall secondary lowland and hill forest, forest edge, lightly wooded... read more

    Food and feeding

    Nectar from blossoms of Eugenia, flowers of Ceiba pentandra and soft fruits such as figs (Ficus) and ... read more


    Jan–Feb, Apr–Jun and Aug. Nest in hole in bamboo or broken tree-trunk. Two young recorded in nest.


    Apparently nomadic or migratory: in S Sulawesi recorded as most numerous, Oct–Dec.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Considered widespread and common throughout range, occurring in wide variety of habitats including several extensively modified by humans. read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Sulawesi Hanging-parrot (Loriculus stigmatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 22 March 2018).