Family Starlings (Sturnidae)

Least Concern

Sulawesi Myna (Basilornis celebensis)


Taxonomy

French: Basilorne des Célèbes German: Königsatzel Spanish: Miná de Célebes
Other common names: Sulawesi Crested Myna
Taxonomy:

Basilornis celebensis

G. R. Gray

, 1861,

Menado, Makassar, Sulawesi

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sulawesi, including islands of Lembeh, Muna, Butung and the Togian Is (Batudaka, Togian, Talatakoh and Malenge)#R.

Descriptive notes

25 cm. Distinctive myna, with feathers of forehead, crown and nape directed to central line to form rigid crest. ­Forehead to nape and hindneck are glossy violet-blue;... read more

Voice

Calls of several types, described as whistles, squeaks, grunts and warbles; some high-pitched,... read more

Habitat

Primary forest and woodland, particularly in hilly areas; reported also from secondary forest,... read more

Food and feeding

Omnivorous; diet includes fruit and animal matter; estimated proportions 44% fruit, 52% invertebrates, 4% small vertebrates. Flocks feed in... read more

Breeding

No published information.

Movements

Apparently resident; presumably moves locally in response to fruiting cycles of trees.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in Sulawesi EBA. Numerical status uncertain; considered variously as the rarest of the Sulawesi starlings and,... read more

Recommended citation

Craig, A. & Feare, C. (2018). Sulawesi Myna (Basilornis celebensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60812 on 15 October 2018).