Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

Sulphur-throated Finch (Sicalis taczanowskii)


Taxonomy

French: Sicale de Taczanowski German: Blasskehl-Gilbtangare Spanish: Chirigüe de Taczanowski
Other common names: Sulphur-throated Yellow-finch
Taxonomy:

Sycalis taczanowskii

Sharpe

, 1888,

Tumbes, Peru

.

Until relatively recently this species was placed in a monotypic genus, Gnathospiza, but in HBW it was judged to be merely a large-billed member of present genus, and this is now confirmed by molecular analysis#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Ecuador (SW Guayas, El Oro and Loja) and NW Peru (lowlands of Tumbes, Piura, Lambayeque and N La Libertad).

Descriptive notes

12 cm. A stocky, short-tailed dull-plumaged finch with disproportionately large bill with strongly rounded culmen, and tiny-looking eye. Has dull grey-brown head, slightly... read more

Voice

Song unrecorded. Calls include thin “tzzzz” and “tur”, as well as warbling phrases with scratchy... read more

Habitat

Desert scrub and areas of low trees, also extremely dry and barren areas where vegetation nearly... read more

Food and feeding

No details of diet; large bill size suggests that it feeds on large seeds. Forages while on ground. Feeds in large flocks, sometimes of... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Largely resident. Appears to stay in general region where it breeds, but somewhat nomadic or... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Tumbesian Region EBA. Common within its limited range in Peru. Rare and erratic in Ecuador, where absent during... read more

Recommended citation

Jaramillo, A. (2019). Sulphur-throated Finch (Sicalis taczanowskii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/62087 on 19 May 2019).